Mohammed YasserSenior Media Buyer

Home / Case studies / Dr Ship

WhatsApp conversation campaigns for a China-to-Gulf shipping service

53 Meta campaigns and $40.7K of spend produced WhatsApp conversations at $0.72 to $2.95 each, with one scaling campaign delivering 6,244.

6,244Conversations, top campaign$2.23 each on $13.9K
$40.7KTotal spend53 campaigns
664KAccounts reachedMeta Accounts Centre
$0.72Lowest cost per conversationTwo-country test, 152 conversations

The brief

Dr Ship ships goods from China to Kuwait, by air and by sea, with customs clearance included, and the account also carries a Saudi Arabia test. The ads are Arabic videos with prices per kilo and delivery times overlaid, and they send people to WhatsApp.

The objective is messaging conversations, so the sales team picks up in WhatsApp.

Cost per messaging conversation (USD, lower is better)

Lower is better. The best bar is gold.

  • New, two-country test152 conversations $0.72
  • First Samsam, Shipping258 conversations $0.88
  • Express324 conversations $1.33
  • Engagement, new and old creative1,120 conversations $1.52
  • CBO testing, shipping962 conversations $2.11
  • October1,306 conversations $2.11
  • Scale, old content6,244 conversations $2.23
  • $15 shipping offer1,211 conversations $2.95

How the account was structured

  • CBO and ABO tests for the same shipping offer, labelled in the campaign names.
  • Creative tests (two creatives, new pictures, new offer) and market tests (two-country, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait).
  • A scaling campaign that reuses earlier content (Scale, old content), the largest by spend.

Reading the results

  • The scaling campaign took the most budget ($13.9K) and delivered the most conversations (6,244) at $2.23 each. The cheaper tests ($0.72 to $1.52) returned between 152 and 1,120 conversations, so cost and volume moved in opposite directions.
  • Reusing existing content for scale kept the cost per conversation close to the account's mid-range while carrying far more volume than any test.

Figures are read from the screenshots shown below. They are account-level or platform-reported numbers, not audited revenue, and enquiry or order quality is not in these exports.

Evidence

Select a screenshot to enlarge it.

Meta Ads Manager: highest-volume messaging campaigns
Meta Ads Manager: tests by market and creative
Ad creative: price-and-delivery video overlays